Upcoming Activities

Add to Google Calendar Subscribe to Calendar Download iCal
Monday, April 22, 2019
No School
Tuesday, April 23, 2019
Classes 5TR and 5J to Scratch Day event
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Time to code! Grade 5TR is practicing their algorithmic and sequential thinking during this day of coding challenges. 

Gymnastics- K2b Holm/ Grade 1 Rodway
Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am
Thursday, April 25, 2019
Gymnastics- K1a Holm/ KG
Time: 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Friday, April 26, 2019
Hot Lunch
Time: 11:35 am - 12:18 pm
Monday, April 29, 2019
Kickoff Jump Rope Assembly
Time: 10:30 am - 11:30 am
Wednesday, May 1, 2019
Early Dismissal
Hats on for Mental Health!

Join us in raising awareness for Canadian children and youth living with some form of mental illness. Let's help overcome the stigma that prevents people from getting the treatment needed for optimum mental health and wellness. 

Friday, May 3, 2019
Arbor Day Grade 1 Field trip
Time: 11:40 am - 3:00 pm
Wednesday, May 8, 2019
KB- Kindergarten- Connecting Generations
GBA/School Council Meeting
Time: 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Thursday, May 9, 2019
Class Pictures

Kindergarten and grades 1 to 3

Grade 6 PAT Language Arts Part A
Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am
Friday, May 10, 2019
Class Pictures

Kindergarten and Grades 4 to 6

Hot Lunch
Time: 11:35 am - 12:18 pm
Friday, May 17, 2019
Professional Development Day - No School for Students
Monday, May 20, 2019
No School
Thursday, May 23, 2019
KA- Kindergarten- Connecting Generations
Friday, May 24, 2019
Track and Field/Sports Day
Hot Lunch
Time: 11:35 am - 12:18 pm
Saturday, May 25, 2019
Bottle Drive
Time: 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Tuesday, May 28, 2019
Grade 6 Field trip

Grade 6's are headed to Telus world of science review

Friday, May 31, 2019
Canada day Breakfast
Time: 8:00 am - 11:00 am
Hot Lunch
Time: 11:35 am - 12:18 pm
Monday, June 3, 2019
Clay Guy Grade 2
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
Kindergarten Information Night
Time: 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Come join us and learn about  the kindergarten program at Mills Haven Elementary for the upcoming school year.

Wednesday, June 5, 2019
Early Dismissal
Thursday, June 6, 2019
Kindergarten- Nature Detective
Time: 12:15 pm - 3:15 pm
Friday, June 7, 2019
Kindergarten- Nature Detective
Time: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Sizzler
Time: 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Wednesday, June 12, 2019
KB- Kindergarten- Connecting Generations
Thursday, June 13, 2019
Kindergarten- Spineless Wonders
Time: 12:30 pm - 2:05 pm
Friday, June 14, 2019
Hot Lunch
Time: 11:35 am - 12:18 pm
Kindergarten- Spineless Wonders
Time: 12:30 pm - 1:15 pm
Monday, June 17, 2019
Grade 6 Language Arts Part B
Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am
Tuesday, June 18, 2019
Grade 6 PAT Math Part A & B
Time: 9:00 am - 10:30 am
Wednesday, June 19, 2019
Grade 6 Social Studies PAT
Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am
Thursday, June 20, 2019
KA- Kindergarten- Connecting Generations
Grade 6 Science PAT
Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am
Friday, June 21, 2019
Hot Lunch
Time: 11:35 am - 12:18 pm
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
Carnival Day
Time: 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Kindergarten Year End Celebration Group B
Time: 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Thursday, June 27, 2019
Kindergarten Year End Celebration Group A
Time: 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Tuesday, September 3, 2019
First day of School
Wednesday, September 4, 2019
Early Dismissal
Monday, September 23, 2019
Kindergarten Nature Detective- A
Wednesday, September 25, 2019
Picture Day

Kindergarten and Grade 1-3

Thursday, September 26, 2019
Picture Day

Kindergarten and grade 4-6

Friday, September 27, 2019
Kindergarten Nature Detective- B
Wednesday, October 2, 2019
Early Dismissal
Wednesday, October 16, 2019
Sleeping Beauty
Time: 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Alberta Opera production

Thursday, October 17, 2019
Retakes and Sibling photo's
Wednesday, November 6, 2019
Early Dismissal
Wednesday, December 4, 2019
Early Dismissal
Thursday, December 12, 2019
Christmas Concert
Time: 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Doors open at 6:00 p.m.

Wednesday, January 1, 2020
Early Dismissal
Friday, January 10, 2020
Kindergarten Nature Detective- A
Friday, January 17, 2020
Kindergarten Nature Detective- B
Wednesday, February 5, 2020
Early Dismissal
Wednesday, March 4, 2020
Early Dismissal
Wednesday, April 1, 2020
Early Dismissal
Wednesday, May 6, 2020
Early Dismissal
Wednesday, May 13, 2020
Class Photo's
Thursday, May 14, 2020
Class Photo's
Wednesday, June 3, 2020
Early Dismissal
Friday, June 5, 2020
Kindergarten Nature Detective- A
Friday, June 12, 2020
Kindergarten Nature Detective- B
Wednesday, July 1, 2020
Early Dismissal